& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Heron, Great Blue
Scientific Name:Ardea herodias
Area:Schooner Creek - Lincoln City, Oregon
Date:August 1, 2014

The Great Blue Heron is the largest species in the family that is made up of herons and egrets. It is a very common bird and easily spotted along our rivers, streams and ponds, and in fact some times in the open fields.

Siltcoos Lagoon, Oregon - - - October 21, 2007

Salemtowne Golf Course - Salem, Oregon - - - November 10, 2013

Ona Beach State Park, Oregon - - - August 19, 2013
This last photo is a juvenile or first year bird. Notice the solid black cap, the striping on the neck, and the lack of beard on the chest in comparison to the adults as shown in the top photos.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / The Silbey Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by Sibley