Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Sparrow, Song
Scientific Name:Melospiza melodia
Family:Emberizidae
Area:E.E. Wilson Wildlife Area - Corvallis, Oregon
Date:April 17, 2011

The Song Sparrow's song is one of the most enjoyable. This is a very common sparrow and comes in a wide range of browns. The dark spot on the brest is one of the best ways to verfy your sighting.


Schad Road - Elkton, Oregon - - - June 25, 2011


Harris Beach State Park, Oregon - - - January 12, 2012

Reference:Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of America by Kaufman / National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America