Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Owl, Spotted
Scientific Name:Strix occidentalis
Family:Strigidae
Area:Table Rock Wilderness, Oregon
Date:July 19, 2005

This photo was taken and sent to me by Don Jenkins. Don spends many hours hiking in the Old Cascades, particularly in the Molalla area, so he has the opportunity to see lots of things that the occasional hiker never sees.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson