& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Kingbird, Western
Scientific Name:Tyrannus verticalis
Family:Tyrannidae (Flycatchers)
Area:Elkton, Oregon
Date:May 8, 2013

Western Kingbirds are one of larger birds in the Flycatcher Family. The bright yellow abdomen is usually the first clue of a Kingbird, but it is important to look a little closer for the black tail with the narrow white outer edge in separating this bird from similar looking flycatchers.

Denman Wildlife Area - White City, Oregon - - - June 13, 2011

Elkton, Oregon - - - May 26, 2012

Mehl Creek Rd - Elkton, OR - - - May 18, 2013

Reference:Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of North America by Kaufman