Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Sparrow, House
Scientific Name:Passer domesticus
Family:Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
Area:Salemtowne - Salem, Oregon
Date:January 30, 2014

Also called English Sparrow, although not a native is widespread accross the US, and can be seen particularly in cities.


male - Buckskin Mountain State Park, Arizona - - - March 3, 2010


female - Buckskin Mountain State Park, Arizona --- March 4, 2010

Reference:National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America