Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Goldfinch, American
Scientific Name:Carduelis tristis
Family:Fringillidae
Area:male - Elkton, Oregon
Date:May 3, 2010

The top photo is a male in breeding plumage, the second photo is a female in breeding plumage, and the third photo is a male in non-breeding plumage.


female - Adair Wildlife Area - Corvallis, Oregon - - - May 22, 2011


Yoncalla Log Pond, Oregon - - - October 15, 2013

Reference:National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America