& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Kinglet, Ruby-crowned
Scientific Name:Regulus calendula
Area:Lake Havasu State Park, Arizona
Date:January 11, 2013

The bright red crest of the male provides the name for this species. However, the crest is only displayed when excited, most of the time he will appear as in the lower photo. The white eye-ring and white and black wing bar are important keys to identifying this species.

Lake Havasu State Park - - - January 11, 2013

Reference:Birds of Arizona by Tekiela / Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of North America by Kaufman