& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Sparrow, Fox
Scientific Name:Passerella iliaca
Area:Salemtowne - Salem, Oregon
Date:February 8, 2014

The Fox Sparrow comes in several forms; here in the Pacific Northwest we have the 'sooty' form. Notice the gray or sooty color, stripe less head, and heavily spotted breast.

Beaver Creek State Natural Area, Oregon - - - December 28, 2013

photo by Jan Wacker - Brewery Gulch Inn - Mendocino, California - - - December 11, 2011

Reference:Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of America by Kaufman