Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Merlin
Scientific Name:Falco columbarius
Family:Falconidae (Falcons)
Area:Beaver Creek State Natural Area, Oregon
Date:September 17, 2014

This falcon is an uncommon winter resident here in the Willamette Valley from September thru March. This is a female, males have a blue cast to them.


Salemtowne - Salem, Oregon - - - November 24, 2013


taken one minute later as she dashes off to do battle with a crow.

Reference:National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of Western North America by Dunn & Jonathan / The Sibley Guide to Birds by Sibley / Birds of the Willamette Valley Region by Nehls, Aversa, & Opperman