Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Hawk, Rough-legged
Scientific Name:Buteo lagopus
Family:Accipitridae
Area:Luckiamute Landing State Natural Area, Oregon
Date:January 14, 2014

This hawk is a winter only resident to the US from nesting sites in the Arctic, arriving in October and leaving in April. This is a light morph immature bird.

Reference:Birds of the Willamette Valley Region by Nehls, Aversa & Opperman / Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of North America Kaufman / The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by Sibley