& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Vireo, Hutton's
Scientific Name:Vireo huttoni
Family:Vireonidae (Vireos)
Area:Willamette River Greenway - Darrow Bar Access
Date:May 4, 2015

Hutton's Vireo is a small busy bird that can easily be confused with a Ruby Kinglet, size and coloring are quite similar. The Vireo is slightly larger with a slimmer profile. Look for the white eye ring on the Vireo that extends almost to the bill, which is thicker than the Kinglet's

Reference:Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of North America by Kaufman / The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by Sibley / Birds of the Willamette Valley Region by Nehls, Aversa & Opperman