Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Dragonfly, Widow Skimmer
Scientific Name:Libellula luctuosa
Family:Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Area:Staats Lake - Keizer, Oregon
Date:August 7, 2016

The specific name of this Skimmer is thought to have come from the distinct black wing pattern that resembles a black cloak that would be worn by a widow.

Reference:Dragonflies and Damselflies of Oregon by Kerst & Gordon